| DTC Data Sheet | |
| Code | P0962 |
| Primary vehicle covered | 2010 Honda Insight (ZE2, 1.3L IMA, HT-series CVT) |
| System | CVT / Transmission Control |
| Fault type | Circuit Low |
| Honda meaning | CVT drive pulley pressure control valve circuit low voltage |
| Scan tool | Honda HDS or equivalent aftermarket with Honda CVT coverage |
| PCM pin | B44 (PCM connector B, 44P) |
| Solenoid resistance spec | 3.8 – 6.8 Ω |
| Solenoid ground | G101 (chassis) |
Scope note. Pin numbers (B44, solenoid pins 3/7), ground point (G101), and the 3.8–6.8 Ω resistance spec on this page are from the 2010 Honda Insight (ZE2). Other Honda CVT vehicles use the same diagnostic logic but different pin assignments and sometimes different resistance specs. Verify against your vehicle’s wiring diagram before testing.
P0962 on a Honda CVT is set when the PCM commands the drive pulley pressure control solenoid and the feedback on the low-side driver sits below the calibrated voltage or current threshold. Honda’s own procedure is explicit: this is an electrical circuit fault, and it cannot be caused by a mechanical or hydraulic problem inside the transmission. That framing matters — it tells you to work the external wiring and connector first, never start with valve body removal.
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P0962 Honda Insight Quick Answer
On the 2010 Insight ZE2, P0962 means the drive pulley pressure solenoid circuit reads low at PCM pin B44. The solenoid should measure 3.8 to 6.8 ohms across harness pins 3 and 7. Most confirmed repairs are wiring fixes — a short to body ground on the B44-to-pin-3 signal wire, or a corroded external transmission connector. Lower valve body teardown only happens if the direct-at-solenoid resistance is out of spec.
The Diagnostic Procedure
Tools: Honda HDS (or aftermarket with Honda CVT coverage), DMM with 0.1 Ω resolution, wiring diagram for the specific vehicle. Ignition to LOCK (0) before disconnecting anything. Every resistance and continuity measurement below is on the 2010 Insight ZE2 — do not assume the same pin numbers on other Honda models.
- Capture freeze frame and snapshot data, then verify the code is current. Clear the DTC with HDS, turn the ignition to ON (II), start the engine, and idle for at least one second. Re-check for pending or confirmed DTCs.
→ P0962 does not return: intermittent fault. Inspect the external transmission harness connector for terminal tension, backed-out pins, corrosion, and seal integrity. Static resistance tests will not catch a wiggle-sensitive terminal.
→ P0962 returns: proceed to step 2. - With the ignition in LOCK (0), disconnect the external solenoid harness connector on the CVT case. Measure resistance between solenoid harness pins 3 and 7. Honda spec: 3.8 to 6.8 ohms.
→ In spec: solenoid and internal wiring are good. Go to step 4 (wiring to PCM).
→ Out of spec: fault is inside the transmission. Go to step 3. - Remove the lower valve body. Disconnect the drive pulley pressure control solenoid directly. Measure between solenoid pins 1 and 2. Same spec: 3.8 to 6.8 ohms.
→ In spec at the solenoid: internal solenoid harness is bad. Replace the solenoid harness.
→ Out of spec at the solenoid: solenoid coil failure. Replace the drive pulley pressure control solenoid.
Reassemble and jump to step 8 to verify. - Jump the SCS (Service Check Signal) line with HDS. This takes the PCM out of normal operation and is required before probing PCM pin B44. Skipping this step risks back-feeding the PCM driver.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (44P). Check continuity between pin B44 and body ground.
→ Continuity present: short to ground in the B44-to-solenoid-harness-pin-3 signal wire. This is the most common cause of P0962 on Honda CVT vehicles. Trace the wire through the engine bay harness, focusing on bulkhead pass-throughs, routing clips near exhaust heat, and areas that can contact the hybrid battery conduit or drive axles. Repair and go to step 8.
→ No continuity: signal wire is not shorted. Go to step 6. - Check continuity between solenoid harness pin 7 and body ground. This pin is the ground reference that lands at G101. Continuity is expected here.
→ No continuity: open in the ground wire between harness pin 7 and G101. Repair and go to step 8. A missing ground produces circuit-low readings that look like a shorted solenoid — do not skip this check.
→ Continuity present: ground is intact. Go to step 7. - Check continuity between PCM pin B44 and solenoid harness pin 3. End-to-end signal-wire integrity check.
→ No continuity: open in the signal wire. Common failure points are the engine bay bulkhead connector and the external transmission connector on the case. Repair and go to step 8.
→ Continuity present: all external wiring tests clean — go to step 9 (PCM side). - Reconnect everything, clear the DTC, start the engine, and idle for at least one second. Check for pending or confirmed DTCs and monitor OBD STATUS for P0962.
→ PASSED: repair verified. Done.
→ FAILED: recheck connector terminal tension. If still failing with a clean circuit, go to step 9.
→ NOT COMPLETED: the monitor needs another drive cycle — idle again and recheck. - Update the PCM to the latest Honda software. Honda has released PCM calibrations that affect CVT solenoid control behavior — a small but real percentage of P0962 cases are resolved by a software update alone. Retest.
→ Still failing with latest software: substitute a known-good PCM. Retest. If the substitute resolves the fault, replace the original PCM.
Professional tip. On high-mileage Insight ZE2 vehicles, the single most productive inspection is the external transmission harness connector itself — back it out, clean any green copper-salt corrosion on terminals 3 and 7 with electronics-safe contact cleaner, re-tension the terminal fingers, apply dielectric grease, and re-seat. This resolves a meaningful percentage of P0962 cases without any deeper work.
Common Causes on the 2010 Insight ZE2
Ranked by real-world frequency, mapped to the step in the procedure above that isolates each:
- Short to body ground, B44 signal wire to solenoid harness pin 3 — isolated by step 5. Chafed or pinched wire in the engine bay harness. Most common.
- Corroded external transmission harness connector — isolated by step 2. Terminal corrosion on pins 3 or 7 pulls resistance out of the 3.8–6.8 Ω spec.
- Open ground, solenoid harness pin 7 to G101 — isolated by step 6. Produces circuit-low behavior that looks like a shorted solenoid.
- Damaged solenoid harness inside the transmission — isolated by step 3 (in-spec at the solenoid, out-of-spec at the external connector).
- Solenoid coil internal short — isolated by step 3 (out-of-spec directly at the solenoid).
- PCM calibration — isolated by step 9. A software update resolves a small subset of cases without hardware replacement.
- PCM driver failure on pin B44 — the last candidate after every other check is clean. Uncommon.
Severity & Driving
High-priority transmission fault. The drive pulley pressure solenoid is the primary ratio-control element in the CVT — loss of control risks belt slip, belt glazing, and pulley sheave wear. Belt and pulley damage on a Honda HT-series CVT is an expensive repair that often exceeds the value of older Insights. Limited driving to a workshop is acceptable if the CVT has not locked into protective fixed-ratio mode, but avoid highway use, hill climbs, and heavy loads. On the IMA hybrid platform, P0962 also disrupts the hybrid strategy — expect degraded fuel economy until the code is resolved.
FAQ
Do the pin numbers on this page apply to my Civic Hybrid or Fit Hybrid?
No. B44, pin 3, pin 7, and G101 are specific to the 2010 Honda Insight (ZE2). Other Honda CVT vehicles use the same solenoid architecture and the same diagnostic logic but different PCM pin assignments and ground points. Verify against the wiring diagram for your specific year and model before testing.
What resistance should I measure on the drive pulley pressure solenoid on a 2010 Honda Insight?
3.8 to 6.8 ohms, measured between solenoid harness pins 3 and 7 at the external transmission connector. The same spec applies when measured directly at the solenoid between pins 1 and 2 with the lower valve body removed.
Can I diagnose this without Honda HDS?
Most of the procedure runs on a DMM and a wiring diagram. HDS is required for two steps: jumping the SCS line before probing PCM pin B44, and monitoring OBD STATUS to confirm the repair completed a valid drive cycle. Aftermarket scan tools with full Honda CVT coverage can do both; basic generic OBD-II readers cannot.
Why does the Honda procedure tell me to update the PCM software before replacing it?
Honda has released PCM calibrations that address CVT solenoid control at the software level. A small subset of P0962 cases are resolved by the update alone. Substituting a known-good PCM without updating can mask the fix and waste a module.