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Home / DTC Codes / Honda Insight P0135 (2010 ZE2): A/F Sensor 1 Heater Circuit Malfunction — Diagnostic Guide

Honda Insight P0135 (2010 ZE2): A/F Sensor 1 Heater Circuit Malfunction — Diagnostic Guide

Honda logoHonda-specific code — factory diagnostic data
DTC Data Sheet
CodeP0135 — A/F sensor (Sensor 1) heater circuit malfunction
Primary vehicle covered2010 Honda Insight (ZE2, 1.3L LDA IMA hybrid)
SystemPowertrain / Fuel & Air Metering
Fault typeCircuit Malfunction (heater circuit)
Sensor locationA/F sensor (Sensor 1) — upstream (pre-catalyst), 4-pin connector
Heater resistance spec1.9 – 2.7 Ω at room temperature between sensor pins 3 and 4
FuseNo. 26 A/F SENSOR (10 A) in the under-dash fuse/relay box
PCM pinsC9 (heater control via relay) and A21 (A/F sensor relay ground-side control)

Scope note. Fuse position (No. 26), 10 A rating, PCM pins (C9 and A21), sensor 4P connector pinout (heater on 3/4, signal/sense on 2), and the 1.9–2.7 Ω heater spec are specific to the 2010 Honda Insight (ZE2) with the 1.3L LDA i-VTEC hybrid. Other Honda engines use the same diagnostic logic (fuse → relay → sensor heater → wiring → PCM-side control) but different fuse numbers, relay locations, and PCM pin assignments. Always verify against the wiring diagram for your specific vehicle. Note: LHD and RHD Insight models have different under-dash fuse-box access but identical electrical topology.

P0135 means the PCM cannot verify the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) heater is drawing current correctly. The A/F sensor heater warms the sensor element fast enough after a cold start to get closed-loop fueling online quickly; the PCM monitors the heater circuit for proper current flow and sets P0135 when the circuit is open, shorted, or stuck outside expected behavior. Honda’s diagnostic path walks a specific order: 10 A fuse first, A/F sensor relay next, then the sensor heater’s own resistance, then the signal-vs-heater isolation inside the sensor, and only then wiring and PCM-side control. A cheap blown fuse or a failed relay is much more common than either the sensor or the PCM — don’t skip ahead.

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P0135 Honda Insight Quick Answer

Check the No. 26 A/F SENSOR (10 A) fuse first — if blown, look for a short between the relay and the sensor before replacing it. Test the A/F sensor relay with a battery and jumper wires (or swap with a known-good relay of the same type). With the sensor disconnected, measure 1.9–2.7 Ω between sensor connector pins 3 and 4 (heater circuit); out of spec = replace the sensor. Also check there’s no continuity between pin 2 (signal) and pins 3 or 4 (heater) — any continuity means an internal sensor short, also a replacement. Wiring checks into PCM pins C9 and A21 are the last step before the PCM itself.

The Diagnostic Procedure

Tools: Honda HDS, DMM (0.1 Ω resolution), wiring diagram for your Insight trim (LHD/RHD under-dash fuse box differs), relay test harness or a known-good relay for swap-test. Warm the engine first (3,000 RPM unloaded until radiator fan cycles) to make sure the P0135 is current, not a cold-start intermittent.

  1. Confirm P0135 is current. Clear the DTC with HDS. Start the engine, hold 3,000 RPM unloaded (P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then idle. Re-check for pending or confirmed DTCs.
    → P0135 returns: go to step 2.
    → P0135 doesn’t return: intermittent. Check terminal tension and seating at the A/F sensor connector, the A/F sensor relay socket, and PCM connectors A and C. Re-seat and monitor.
  2. Check the No. 26 A/F SENSOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    → Fuse OK: go to step 3.
    → Fuse blown: something downstream pulled the fuse. Remove the A/F sensor relay and disconnect the A/F sensor 4P connector. Check continuity between sensor pin 4 and body ground.
       → Continuity to ground: short in the wire between the A/F sensor relay and the sensor. Repair and replace the fuse. Go to step 9.
       → No continuity: the under-dash fuse/relay box itself is faulty. Replace it.
  3. Test the A/F sensor relay. Remove the relay from the under-dash fuse box. Bench-test it with 12 V on the coil terminals and a continuity check across the contacts, OR swap with a known-good relay of the same spec.
    → Relay good: go to step 4.
    → Relay bad: replace the relay. Go to step 9.
  4. Measure A/F sensor heater resistance. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector. At the sensor side, measure resistance between pins 3 and 4. Honda spec: 1.9 to 2.7 Ω at room temperature.
    → In spec: heater element is good, go to step 5.
    → Out of spec: replace the A/F sensor. Go to step 9.
  5. Check for internal sensor short. Still at the sensor side, check continuity between pin 2 (signal) and pin 3 individually, then between pin 2 and pin 4 individually.
    → Any continuity on either pair: the sensor has an internal short between the signal and heater circuits. Replace the A/F sensor. Go to step 9.
    → No continuity on either pair: sensor is electrically isolated correctly. Go to step 6.
  6. Check heater control wire to PCM. Jump the SCS line with HDS (mandatory before PCM probing). Disconnect PCM connector C (44P). Check continuity between sensor 4P connector pin 3 and PCM terminal C9.
    → Continuity: wire is good, go to step 7.
    → No continuity: open in the C9-to-sensor-pin-3 wire. Repair and retest.
  7. Check heater relay feed wire. With the A/F sensor relay removed from the fuse box, jumper sensor 4P pin 4 to body ground with a wire. Check continuity between A/F sensor relay 4P connector pin 1 and body ground.
    → Continuity: wire between relay and sensor pin 4 is good, go to step 8.
    → No continuity: open between the relay and the sensor. Repair and retest.
  8. Check relay ground-side control from PCM. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P). Jumper PCM terminal A21 to body ground. Check continuity between A/F sensor relay 4P pin 3 and body ground.
    → Continuity: relay-control wire is good. Proceed to PCM software update / substitution (step 10).
    → No continuity: open between PCM A21 and the relay. Repair and retest.
  9. Clear, reset, and verify. Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition ON. Reset the PCM with HDS. Perform the PCM idle learn procedure. Check for pending/confirmed DTCs, then monitor OBD STATUS for P0135.
    → PASSED: repair verified.
    → FAILED: recheck connector tension and move to step 10 (PCM path).
  10. PCM software update, then substitute. Reconnect all connectors. Update the PCM to the latest Honda software. Start the engine and re-monitor OBD STATUS.
    → Clears after update: done.
    → Still failing: substitute a known-good PCM. If the substitute clears the fault, replace the original PCM.

Professional tip. On the Insight ZE2, the “No. 26 A/F SENSOR” fuse label is hybrid-platform nomenclature — non-hybrid Honda service information calls the equivalent fuse by a different name and position. Use the fuse-box diagram printed on the lid, not a generic “Honda A/F sensor fuse” search. Also worth checking: if you’re swapping in a used A/F sensor from another Honda for diagnosis, confirm the part number matches — heater resistance specs vary across Honda engine families, and a wrong-part sensor will set P0135 or P0137-family codes even when wired correctly.

Common Causes on the 2010 Insight ZE2

Ranked by real-world frequency on the LDA engine, mapped to the step that isolates each:

  • Blown No. 26 A/F SENSOR (10 A) fuse — isolated by step 2. Often blown by a chafed wire between the relay and the sensor. Check the wiring before installing a new fuse, or it’ll pop again.
  • Failed A/F sensor relay — isolated by step 3. Relays in under-dash positions see heat cycling and vibration; bench-test with a swap from a known-good identical relay.
  • A/F sensor heater element open or shorted (resistance out of 1.9–2.7 Ω) — isolated by step 4. Sensor age, thermal shock, or contamination from coolant or oil leaks can damage the heater element.
  • Internal A/F sensor short (signal pin 2 shorted to heater pins 3 or 4) — isolated by step 5. Replace the sensor.
  • Open in the PCM C9-to-sensor-pin-3 control wire — isolated by step 6. Common failure at harness bulkhead grommets or where the harness passes near heat sources.
  • Open in the relay-to-sensor pin-4 feed wire — isolated by step 7.
  • Open in the PCM A21-to-relay ground-control wire — isolated by step 8.
  • Under-dash fuse/relay box internal fault — isolated by step 2 (NO-continuity branch on a blown fuse). Rare but called out in Honda’s path.
  • PCM software or driver fault — last resort. Apply the latest Honda PCM update before substituting a known-good module.

Severity & Driving

P0135 itself is not immediately dangerous — the engine will run, but closed-loop fueling is delayed after every cold start because the A/F sensor takes longer to reach operating temperature without working heater current. Expect noticeably worse cold-start emissions, occasional rough idle during warmup, and slightly reduced fuel economy until the sensor heats up via exhaust heat alone (which takes several minutes versus a few seconds with a working heater). Over time, the delayed closed-loop behavior can also affect how the PCM learns fuel trims, potentially setting P0171/P0172 as secondary codes. Repair within a reasonable timeframe but continued driving to a workshop is safe.

Related Honda Articles

Other model-specific diagnostic guides we've covered for Honda vehicles.

  • P0171 – Honda Insight P0171 / P0172 (2010 ZE2): Fuel System Too Lean / Rich — Diagnostic Guide
  • P0102 – Honda Insight P0102 (2010 ZE2): MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage — Diagnostic Guide
  • P0300 – Honda Insight P0300 (2010 ZE2): Random / Multi-Cylinder Misfire — Diagnostic Guide
  • P0301 – Honda Insight P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 (2010 ZE2): Cylinder Misfire — Diagnostic Guide
  • P0962 – Honda Insight P0962 (2010 ZE2): CVT Drive Pulley Pressure Solenoid Circuit Low — Diagnostic Guide

Last updated: April 19, 2026

FAQ

What’s the difference between P0135 and P0141?

P0135 is the upstream (pre-catalyst) A/F sensor heater circuit — Sensor 1. P0141 is the downstream (post-catalyst) HO2S heater circuit — Sensor 2. Same diagnostic logic (fuse → relay → heater resistance → wiring), different sensor, different PCM pins, often a different fuse. Don’t mix procedures.

Can I swap the A/F sensor with an aftermarket universal one?

Not recommended on the Insight. Honda’s A/F sensor (Sensor 1) is a wideband device with specific heater and signal characteristics; a “universal” O2 sensor won’t have matching heater resistance and won’t support the PCM’s wideband fueling strategy. If the heater resistance isn’t in the 1.9–2.7 Ω window at room temp, the PCM will set P0135 regardless of how the sensor measures actual exhaust oxygen. Use the correct Honda or OE-equivalent part number.

My fuse keeps blowing after replacement. What am I missing?

An active short between the A/F sensor relay and the sensor. Disconnect the sensor, remove the relay, and check continuity between sensor 4P pin 4 and body ground — if it reads continuity, trace the wire for chafe damage, usually at bulkhead pass-throughs or where the harness routes near the exhaust manifold. Fix the short before installing another fuse.

The sensor heater resistance reads 2.0 Ω — that’s in spec. So why does P0135 still set?

Because a good heater doesn’t guarantee a good circuit. The PCM monitors heater current, which requires (a) the 10 A fuse intact, (b) the relay passing voltage, (c) the feed wire and ground wire to the sensor unbroken, and (d) the ground-side control from PCM pin A21 switching the relay correctly. An open anywhere in that chain sets P0135 even when the heater element itself is fine. Follow steps 6–8 of the procedure to isolate which leg is broken.

Do the PCM pin numbers (C9, A21) apply to my Civic or Fit?

No — PCM pin assignments change across Honda engines and model years. The C9 and A21 pins on this page are from the 2010 Insight ZE2 LDA platform. Civic Hybrid (of the same era), Fit, CR-V, and Accord use different PCM connectors and different pins for the same functions. Always verify against the wiring diagram for your specific vehicle before probing.

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